Dear Parent/Guardian,
[…] (4) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, terroristic threatening in the second degree is a Class D felony.
(5) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a Class C felony when, in addition to violating subsection (1) of this section, the person intentionally engages in substantial conduct required to prepare for or carry out the threatened act, including but not limited to gathering weapons, ammunition, body armor, vehicles, or materials required to manufacture a weapon of mass destruction.
Penalties
KRS 532.060 Sentence of imprisonment for felony -- Post incarceration supervision, provides, in part:
(1) A sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be an indeterminate sentence, the maximum of which shall be fixed within the limits provided by subsection (2), and subject to modification by the trial judge pursuant to KRS 532.070.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by law, the authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies are:
(a) For a Class A felony, not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment;(b) For a Class B felony, not less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years;
(c) For a Class C felony, not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10) years; and
(d) For a Class D felony, not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years.
(c) For a Class C felony, not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10) years; and
(d) For a Class D felony, not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years.
KRS 534.030 Fines for felonies, provides: